Program

“Memory and Media: The Making of Postcolonial Histories”

Thursday, October 5th

12 p.m. Arrival, Registration
12.30 p.m. Official Welcome

with Prof. Dr. Kai Merten (University of Erfurt)

1 p.m. Keynote Lecture

Prof. Dr. Lars Eckstein (University of Potsdam): “Reflections of Lusáni Cissé”

2.30 p.m Coffee Break
3 p.m. Panel I “Bodies” (Chair: Antonia Purk)

Lena Schneider (Saarland University): “A Voice for the Voiceless: Intergenerational and Insidious Trauma in Abeng and The Colour of Forgetting

Jarula M. I. Wegner (Goethe University Frankfurt): “The Body as Medium Performing an Absence”

Yann Le Gall (University of Potsdam): “Afterlives of Human Remains: Remembering the Colonial Entanglements of Dismembered Bodies through Polyphony and Multidirectionality”

4.30 p.m. Coffee Break
5 p.m. Panel II “Alternate Versions of Past, Presence, and Future” (Chair: Alexander Waszynski)

Luana de Souza Sutter (University of Erfurt): “Slavery and Abolition: A Narrative of Counter-Memory in Conceição Evaristo’s Ponciá Vicencio

Alena Cicholewski (University of Oldenburg): “Exploring (Post)Colonial Legacies of Enslavement through the Genre of Alternate History”

Burcu Kocyigit (Heidelberg University): “History, Memory and Nationalism in Yoko Kawashima Watkins’ So Far from the Bamboo Grove

6.30 p.m. Conference Warming

 

Friday, October 6th

9.30 a.m Panel III “(Expatriate) Nostalgia” (Chair: Elena Furlanetto)

Melih Kökcü (University of Erfurt) “The Narrator’s Historical Memory in Salman Rushdie’s Shame and Midnight’s Children

Jasamin Ulfat-Seddiqzai (University of Duisburg-Essen) “Kabul in the 60s – Memories of a ‘Lost City’”

Daria Gaiduk (Europa Universität Flensburg): “Postsocialist Memory, Restorative and Reflective Nostalgia in Dubravka Ugrešić’s Short Story “Homeland”

11 a.m. Coffee Break
11.30 a.m. Panel IV “Visuality” (Chair: Michael Friedrich)

Julian Wacker (University of Münster): “Fragmented Memories, Splintered Solidarities: Teju Cole’s Textual Assemblage”

Yvonne Kappel (Heinrich-Heine-University of Düsseldorf) “Opening up the Future for the Past: The Legacy of Postcolonial Memories in Alfonso Cuarón’s Children of Men

Chaniga Chaipan (University of Erfurt): “‘I was the subject of the sentence written on the mirror’: Angela Carter and Otherness”

1 p.m. Lunch
2.30 p.m. Peer and Career Coaching “Teaching while Pursuing a PhD”

Coach: PD Dr. Stefanie Schäfer (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)

4.30 p.m. Cultural Program

City Tour: The Jewish History of Erfurt

7 p.m. Conference Dinner

 

Saturday, October 7th

9.30 a.m. Panel V “Orality” (Chair: Kerstin Howaldt)

Leonie John (University of Cologne): “‘I came to this country […] needing to piece myself together’: Genealogy and Memory in Patricia Grace’s Chappy

Jessica Maaßen (University of Erfurt): “‘The myth called memory yawns in their heads …’ – The (Publication) Case of Mohamed Choukri. The Authorbiography For Bread Alone (1973) as Anecdotal Narrative and the Author as Chronicler of (Colonial) History”

10.30 a.m. Coffee Break
11 p.m. Members’ Meeting: Future of the Forum
12.30 p.m. Lunch
2.00 p.m. Round Table Discussion

Moderator: Dr. Elena Furlanetto (University of Duisburg-Essen)

3.30 p.m. Conference Wrap Up

 

Download the Program PDF

 

Advertisements